Google+

Basketball

FOLLOW US ON TWITTER! 


Basketball Coach

Antwon Johnson

ajohnson@chicagohopeacademy.org 

 

The Eagles ended the 2016-2017 season 29-4 and third place at State!

Varsity Basketball Schedule (2017-18)

 Date Game Time/Results
Mon, Nov. 20th Thanksgiving Tournament – Westinghouse vs Hope @ Benet W
Tues, Nov. 21st Thanksgiving Tournament – Fenwick vs Hope @ Fenwick L
Fri, Nov. 24th Thanksgiving Tournament – Benet vs Hope @ Fenwick L
Sat, Nov. 25th Thanksgiving Tournament – Hope vs Manley @ Fenwick W
Wed, Nov. 29th Hope @ Morgan Park Academy W
Fri, Dec. 1st Mooseheart @ Hope W
Sat, Dec. 2nd CPC Shootout @ (vs Ellison) @ Cristo Rey W
Sat, Dec. 9th Collins Shootout (Gary Roosevelt) W
Sun, Dec. 10th Team Rose Shootout (Providence St. Mel) W
Thurs, Dec. 14th Ida Crown @ Hope  W
Sat, Dec. 16th Hope @ Michelle Clark W
Tues, Dec. 26th Hope vs Thornton @ Rich South Big Dipper L
Wed, Dec. 27th Hope vs Marshall @ Rich South Big Dipper W
Thurs, Dec. 28th Hope vs Rich Central @ Rich South Big Dipper W
Fri, Dec. 29th Hope vs Rich East @Rich South Big Dipper L
Thurs, Jan. 3rd Eisenhower @ Hope W
Sat, Jan. 6th Michigan City Shootout (Michigan City) W
Sat, Jan. 13th MLK Shootout (vs Gary Westside) 4:00 P.M.
Mon, Jan.15th Nazareth Academy @ Hope Varsity 1:00 P.M.
Fri, Jan. 19th Christ the King @ Hope (Silent Night) Varsity 7:30 P.M.*
Sat, Jan. 20th Chops Billinger Shootout (vs Marshall) @ Hyde Park Varsity 12:00 P.M.
Wed, Jan. 31st Hope @ Rochelle Zell Varsity 7:00 P.M.
Mon, Feb. 5th Hope @ Ida Crown Varsity 7:45 P.M.
Fri, Feb. 9th Hope @ Christ the King Varsity 7:30 P.M.
Sat, Feb. 10th Indian Creek Shootout (vs Newark) Varsity 8:00 P.M.
Tues, Feb. 13th Rochelle Zell @ Hope (Senior Night) Varsity 6:00 PM**
Mon – Fri, Feb. 19th – 23rd – Regionals

Tues – Wed, Feb. 27th – 28th – Sectionals Semi

Fri, Mar. 2nd – Sectional Final

Tues, Mar. 6th – Super-sectional

Mar. 9th – 10th – State Final

 

Blue –Home / Black – Away


(JV Basketball Schedule 2017-18)

Fri, Nov. 24th Fenwick vs Hope @ Fieldhouse Gym

Brother Rice vs Hope @ Lawless Gym

W

W

Sat, Nov. 25th Westinghouse vs Hope @ Lawless Gym W
Fri, Dec. 1st Mooseheart W
Sat, Dec. 9th Collins Shootout (Gary Roosevelt) W
Thurs, Dec. 14th Ida Crown W
Sat, Dec. 16th Michelle Clark L
Dec. 26th vs St. Mel @ Whitney Young W
Dec. 27th vs Marshall @ Quest

vs Perspectives Calumet @ Quest

L

W

Dec. 28th vs Orr (Sweet Sixteen) L
Dec. 29th JV Final Four/Championship @ Quest (If advanced) No game
Thurs, Jan. 3rd Eisenhower W
Fri, Jan. 19th Christ the King JV 5:00 P.M.
Wed, Jan. 31st Rochelle Zell JV 5:30 P.M.
Mon, Feb. 5th Ida Crown JV 6:15 P.M.
Wed, Feb. 7th Rochelle Zell @ Hope JV 7:00 P.M.
Fri, Feb. 9th Christ the King JV 6:00 P.M.
JV TOUNREY TBA
 *Blue –Home / Black – Away

 

Freshman Schedule (2017-2018)

Date Game Time/Result
Nov. 24th

 

Nov. 25th

 

Vs TF North @Whitney Young

Vs Simeon (F) @ Whitney Young

Vs Bolingbrook @ Collins High School

Vs H.F. (B) @ Collins High School

 

 

W

L

W

W

 

Nov. 27th Home vs Kenwood @ Quest L
Dec. 7th Home vs Ida Crown @ Hope W
Dec. 11th @ Rochelle Zell W
Dec. 16th @ Michele Clark W
Dec. 26th vs Fenwick A @ Whitney Young W
Dec. 27th vs Marshall @ Quest

vs Perspectives Calumet @ Quest

W

L

Dec. 28th vs Christ the King (Sweet Sixteen)

vs Proviso East (Elite Eight)

W

L

Dec. 29th Freshman Final Four/Championship No game
Dec. 30th St. Augustine Prep Academy @ Hope W
Jan 4th UIC College Prep @ Quest W
Jan 11th @ Juarez W
Jan. 18th @ Ida Crown 6:15 P.M.
Jan. 22nd @ Christ the King 5:00 P.M.
Jan. 30th Home vs Christ the King @ Quest 5:00 p.m.
Feb 7th Home vs Rochelle Zell @ Hope 5:30 p.m.

 



(Updated as of 01/12)


Hope plays at Quest multi-sport, one of the finest facilities in the country. The facility hosts the NBA Draft combine and is the off season home to a number of NBA stars. It is located at Harrison and Washtenaw, just across from Hope Field.

Quest


More pictures on Hope boy’s basketball, click here.