Google+

Wrestling

Coach Dan Willis

Coach Willis is a three-time NCCAA Champion and the former President of Chicago Wrestling Coaches Association.

*look down for more info

DATE TIME INFO TEAMS
TUES. 11/22 4:30 P.M. EVANSTON QUAD ~ EVANSTON (L 18-54),

LANE TECH (L 24-48) & DEPAUL)

V, JV, F
SAT. 11/26 ALL DAY CRETE JV TOURNAMENT * JV
THU. 12/0 1 4:30 P.M.

6:30 P.M.

Leo (W 57-15) & ROCEHLLE ZELL (W 42-24)

IDA CROWN (W 75-3) (JV~ W 28-18)

JV

V, JV, F

SAT. 12/03 9:00 A.M. WALTHER CHRISTIAN (W 54-29)

KENWOOD (W 78-6), ST. JOSEPH (W 66-18)

V, JV
TUE. 12/06 5:00 P.M. WILMINGTON (L 15-52) & AURORA EAST (W 60-12) V, JV
SAT. 12/10 ALL DAY HOPE QUAD (CHA JV TOURNAMENT – QUEST)*

CURIE (W 58-18), CHICAGO AG (W 60-18)

HINSDALE SOUTH, FAIRHAVEN BAPTIST,

ARGO (W43-33)

V, JV
THU. 12/15 4:30/5:00 P.M. XMAS QUAD ~ ST. LAURENCE (W 69-0),

SOLARIO (W 72-9), COMER (W 72-12)

V
SAT. 12/17 ALL DAY RICH EAST ROCKET INVITE* V
WED. & THU. 12/28 – 12/29 ABE’S RUMBLE DUAL MEET TOURNAMENT – Springfield, IL

POOL COMP. ~ BENTON (W 72-12), HOOPESTON (W 58-17), LENA-WINSLOW (L 16-54), PORTA (W 51-24)

CONSOLATION ~ CARLINVILLE (W 57-24),

BEARDSTOWN (W 44-25), HOOPESTON (W 60-17),

OREGON (W 49-30)

FRI. 12/30 ALL DAY EUREKA JV TOURNAMENT* JV
THU. 01/12 4:30 P.M. DELASALLE (W 59-17), KELLY (PARENT & ALUMNI NIGHT) V, JV
SAT. 01/14 ALL DAY AMBOY WRESTINLING TOURNAMENT*

ROOSEVELT ROUGH RIDER TOURNAMENT*

V

JV

TUES. 01/17 4:30 P.M. TAFT (W 62-12), ST. IGNATIUS (W 72-3)

ROOSEVELT (W78-6)@ TAFT

V

JV

WED. 01/25 4:30 P.M. CRETE, PHILLIPS V, JV
FRI. 01/27 5:00 P.M. ROCKFORD LUTHERAN TOURNAMENT V
SAT. 02/04 ALL DAY IHSA REGIONALS V
FRI. & SAT. 02/10 – 02/11 ALL DAY IHSA SECTIONALS V
THU. – SAT. 02/16 – 02/18 ALL DAY IHSA STATE V
TUES. 02/21 4:30/5:00 P.M. IHSA DUAL TEAM SECTIONALS V
FRI. & SAT. 02/24 – 02/25 ALL DAY IHSA DUAL TEAM STATE V
TBD TBD FAMILY FEAST & TEAM FELLOWSHIP ALL

_________________________________________________________________________

  1. CRETE JV TOURNAMENT – (Cinkus 1st, Krefft 1st, Ruiz 2nd, Gracia 2nd)
  2. HOPE QUAD (CHA JV TOURNAMENT – QUEST) ~ Ruiz 2nd
  3. RICH EAST -160 J Willis Champ & MVP, 195 Vastarella Champ, 113 M Willis 2nd, 120 O Willis 2nd,145 A Willis 2nd, 285 Garcia 2nd, 138 S Willis 3rd, 106 Armira 4th, 170 White 5th, 126

    Cruz 6th, 182 Herrera 6th

  4. EUREKA JV TOURNAMENT195 K Krefft Champ, 113 C Cinkus 3rd, 132 Ruiz 4th, 126 Chaheine 4th
  5. AMBOY WRESTLING TOURNAMENT -106 M Willis Champion & fastest pin :08, 160 J Willis Champion MVP U weights,138 S Willis Champ, 195 F Vastarella Champ, D Cruz 2nd, A Willis 2nd, P Tellez 2nd

    G Armira 3rd, J Garcia 3rd, A Ruiz 4th, N White 4th, O Willis 5th, J Williams 5th

  6. ROOSEVELT ROUGH RIDER TOURNAMENT -C Cinkus 3rd, D Herrera 3rd, F Munoz 4th

Current Record – Varsity: 23-5; JV: 2-2 (unofficial)

 

Chicago Hope – 2015 Regional Champions!

2015 Regional Champs

CPC Conference Dual Meet

Regular Season Highlights:

Hope Wrestling 2014

 

Overall 2013-14 Record: 15-5